- WND - http://www.wnd.com -

Did Obama's father forget when he was born?

With the release of Barack Obama Sr.’s immigration file, it is now clear that he began misstating his year of birth at some point during his stay in the United States.

Born June 18, 1934, the senior Obama began listing the year of his birth as June 18, 1936, on U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service forms two years after arriving in the U.S.

The long-form birth certificate released by the White House lists his age as 25, corresponding to a 1936 year of birth.

The nurses or clerks who prepared the Obama long-form birth certificate apparently took enough care to establish that Obama’s father was born in “Kenya, East Africa,” not simply in “Kenya,” and they listed his race as “African,” not “Negro.”

Why would they get the age wrong? If the document were forged, why would the forgers not list an age corresponding to a birthdate of June 18, 1934?

The INS file documents that until Obama was born, Barack Obama Sr. stated that he was born in 1934. But after the birth of Obama Jr., he claimed a birth year of 1936 on some documents and 1934 on others.

As seen below, the long-form birth certificate released by the White House lists Obama’ s father as being 25 years old in August 1961:

Interestingly, as seen below, an Immigration and Naturalization form filled out by Barack Obama Sr. in Honolulu, Hawaii, Aug. 31, 1961, when Barack Obama, Jr. was less that one-month old, shows his visa was to expire Aug. 9, 1961, five days after the baby was born.

Note that on this form, Barack Obama Sr. listed his birthdate as June 18, 1934, in Box 4.

When Barack Obama Sr. first arrived in Hawaii in September 1959, he reported his age as 25 years old, according to an article written by Shurei Hiroza in the Honolulu Star-Bulletin, on Sept. 25, 1959, as seen below:

A Honolulu Advertiser article by John Griffin, published on June 22, 1962, discusses Obama Sr.’s plans to begin graduate studies at Harvard and lists his age as 26, as seen below:

Similarly, as seen below, an INS form Obama completed Aug. 16, 1962, listed his birthdate as June 18, 1936:

As seen below, INS forms prepared by Obama Sr.’s foreign student adviser June 27, 1962, continued to reflect his birthdate as June 18, 1934, the birthdate he had undoubtedly recorded in his student file when first enrolling at the University of Hawaii in September 1959:

Before the birth of Barack Obama Jr., there do not appear to be any instances in the INS file of Barack Obama Sr. or the newspaper articles written about him in Hawaii in which he indicated his birth year was 1936.

Beginning in the year after the birth of his son, the record shows he typically reported himself as two years younger.

Why would Barack Obama Sr. have incorrectly listed his age on his son’s birth certificate when asked for the information by a nurse or clerk preparing it at Kapi’olani Medical Center?

The error in reporting the age might be explained if the birth records in the Hawaii DOH were not the result of a hospital-generated birth certificate prepared by Kapi’olani staff after interviewing the father and mother.

The discrepancy in Obama Sr.’s reported age might be explained if the grandparents appeared alone at the Hawaii DOH office in Honolulu to report the birth, without Barack Obama Sr. or Ann Dunham appearing with them.

WND previously reported that the address in the Honolulu newspaper notices of Obama’s birth was the grandparents address at 6085 Kalanianaole Highway, where Barack Obama Sr. and Ann Dunham never lived as husband and wife.

The grandparents may have mistaken the father’s age when Hawaii recorded the birth information in a logbook used to issue in a short-form Certification of Live Birth.

Did Obama Sr. alter his birth year to remain consistent with what the grandparents had incorrectly reported to the Hawaii DOH?