• Text smaller
  • Text bigger

In his weekly address from the White House Saturday, President Barack Obama publicly repeated the nativity fraud on which he built his persona and his 2008 candidacy.

“I grew up without my father around,” Obama said in the second sentence of his videotaped address. “He left when I was 2 years old,” he said in his third.

This continues the fiction Obama spun in the first paragraph of an exclusive Father’s Day essay for People magazine this past week. There, too, he claimed his father, Barack Obama Sr., “left when I was 2 years old.”

In reality, Obama Sr. “left” Hawaii for Harvard well before Obama’s first birthday. This did not much matter anyhow as Obama and his mom, Ann Dunham, were living in Seattle by the time Obama was 1-month-old.

Even before leaving Hawaii, Obama Sr. claimed that he and Dunham were leading separate lives. Recently posted INS documents note that the newborn Obama was “living with mother” and she in turn was living “with her parents.” Obama Sr. meanwhile was living at another address altogether.

The INS officials took Obama Sr. at his word about the whereabouts of the baby. The future president’s first verifiable sighting is in Seattle at the end of August 1961. How he and his mom got there we do not know.

In his Father’s Day address, Obama continued the fiction that formally began with the 1995 publication of his acclaimed memoir, “Dreams from My Father.”

As I argue in my own book “Deconstructing Obama,” Bill Ayers took over the memoir from his floundering neighbor and imposed an Homeric search-for-the-father structure on Obama’s inchoate manuscript. Obama has been stuck with the story ever since.

With the emergence of Obama Sr.’s INS documents and the evidence that WND has been amassing the last several years – the Polk Seattle Directory for 1961-62, the University of Washington records and more – it is clear that the story is profoundly and provably false.

The May release of the Janny Scott biography on Ann Dunham, “A Singular Woman,” should have straightened the story out for mainstream observers, but it did the opposite.

Although Scott, a New York Times reporter, spent more than two years researching the book, she can tell us no more than that Dunham and Obama Sr. married “reportedly on the island of Maui.”

Reportedly? Scott adds nary a detail to an otherwise fully undocumented wedding. She also fails to comment on Ann Dunham’s whereabouts from the end of her fall semester at the University of Hawaii in January 1961 to Obama’s birth in August 1961.

Scott offers not a single word on this period, not a single photo. As to the birth, Scott provides no details at all other than what was available on the birth certificate. No baby pictures, no tales of fretful grandparents, no trips to the hospital.

Scott concedes Ann did go to Seattle without Obama Sr. but plays games with the timeline. She has Ann and the baby visiting a friend there in August 1961, the month of Obama’s birth, but does not place her at the University of Washington until spring 1962. In fact, Ann was taking night courses in the fall of 1961.

Ann, as Scott admits, would stay in Seattle at least through the end of the spring semester but glosses over the fact that she did not return until after her presumed husband left for Harvard in June 1962.

All of this matters because, unless I am mistaken, there has been some controversy about Obama’s birth.

Happy Father’s Day, kids. Welcome to an America where the truth is whatever the media let you get away with.

  • Text smaller
  • Text bigger
Note: Read our discussion guidelines before commenting.