Even Chicago insiders agree Odelson has a good case.
[…] "Elections law clearly specifies that a candidate for mayor in Chicago must have been a resident of Illinois for at least a year before running for election," Odelson said. "Emanuel is a resident of Washington, D.C., where he lives with his wife and family, not Chicago."
Odelson, who has been practicing municipal and elections law for 38 years, cited Illinois state law regarding the qualifications for elective office, 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a), that clearly states, "A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election or appointment."
Even Chicago insiders agree Odelson has a good case.