Editor's note: In collaboration with the hard-hitting Washington,
[…] I recall -- the decision was based in part because of the need for an
assessment of the information that Peter Lee had passed.
"That is, main Justice did not want to proceed with an arrest warrant
until they had an opportunity to assess what it is that he passed to
determine, first of all, if in fact it was classified."
There was a debate, Shapiro explained, as to which laws should be
cited in an indictment of Lee. There were three possibilities: 18 USC
1001, which makes it a felony to give a false statement to a federal
agency; 18 USC 793, which makes it a felony to communicate national
defense information to people not entitled to it; and 18 USC 794, which
makes it a felony to communicate information to a "foreign power" that
"directly concerned nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites,
early warning systems, or other means of defense or retaliation against
large scale attack ... or any other major weapons system or major
element of defense strategy."
The 793 law carried a 10-year statute of limitations and a maximum
penalty of 10 years in jail. The 794 law had no statute of limitations
and carried a maximum penalty of capital punishment.
Advertisement - story continues below
Said Shapiro: "I think they [the Justice Department] felt if you're