Obama’s friend and former chief of staff Rahm Emanuel, perhaps, should not begin popping champagne just yet.
[…] “Emanuel was not in Washington as a member of the military,” Odelson objected. “He leased his house on Chicago’s North Side and he moved his family to Washington.”
Even if Emanuel used an absentee ballot to vote in an Illinois election like the primary, the legitimacy of his vote could be called into question and that vote alone, even if somehow he was permitted to cast it, would not establish his residency to run for mayor, Odelson said.
Odelson, who has been practicing municipal and elections law for 38 years, cited Illinois state law regarding the qualifications for elective office, 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a), that clearly states, “A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding the election or appointment.”
Although Odelson represents both Democrats and Republicans in Illinois politics, he was selected by then-Gov. George W. Bush’s presidential election campaign to represent the Republican side in the Florida voter recount during the 2000 presidential election.