Daniel Horowitz, senior editor at Conservative Review and author of “Stolen Sovereignty: How to Stop Unelected Judges From Transforming America,” said t
[…] Pence and the state of Indiana built their argument on the concern that terrorists may pose as Syrian refugees – something that already has happened in Europe.
Although Horowitz believes it’s a legitimate concern, he said it was not the strongest legal argument Indiana could have made. He suggested the state should have instead accused the Obama administration of breaking the law by failing to consult with state leaders before placing refugees in Indiana.
“Specifically, 8 USC 1522 of the Refugee Act of 1980 stipulates that the federal agency responsible for resettling refugees “shall consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities.”
“So that means that no resettlement can be done in a state or given county without advance consultation with state officials,” Horowitz said. “That’s really the issue here. They have to be consulted at every stage, and that is not happening.”